30 Pages123>»
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
3feetwolf  
#1 Posted : Sunday, July 19, 2015 10:25:27 PM(UTC)
3feetwolf

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 10/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 592

Thanks: 79 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Hi everybody, post your questions here or email me if you need support!
1033085906@qq.com

This is the latest script:
https://www.dropbox.com/...20For%20Victoria%207.dsa

=======================================================================
Whenever an update package is released, it contains a latest script file at that time. So if you install multiple update packages at the same time, eventually you might get an old version of "New Genitalia For Victoria 7.dsa". In this case, if you run this old script, a script error will occur. To solve this problem, I have created a script upgrade tool.

Every time you have installed one or more update packages, regardless they are up to date or earlier, you can run "Upgrade The Script Of New Gens.dsa". It will automatically update part of the code of "New Genitalia For Victoria 7.dsa" according to the update packages you have installed. So that "New Genitalia For Victoria 7.dsa" on your computer will be always newest and the script error will not happen again.

Please download this script upgrade tool from the following link:
https://www.dropbox.com/...ipt%20Upgrade%20Tool.zip

=======================================================================
The scripts compatible with N.G.S shader:

NGV7:
https://www.dropbox.com/...ACdnb754ipBJCVjQ-wBL-IKa

NGV6-2.0:
https://www.dropbox.com/...ACx6F_SsZgUD9cB9WV1VAbHa

=======================================================================
Free updates:

Nata3:
https://www.dropbox.com/.../update_for_Nata%203.zip

Victoria 4(Compatible with Legacy UVs V4):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7f782pr735lcctl/update_for_Victoria%204.zip

G2F(Compatible with Legacy UVs G2F):
https://www.dropbox.com/...4ajqr/update_for_G2F.zip

Victoria 6(Compatible with Legacy UVs V6):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yf43pk6pqm2l81r/update_for_Victoria%206.zip

Edited by user Monday, December 26, 2016 8:02:47 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 15 users thanked 3feetwolf for this useful post.
cheesymaid on 7/19/2015(UTC), Rockmongrels on 7/23/2015(UTC), tattooedillusions on 7/23/2015(UTC), ubdreamin on 7/24/2015(UTC), WritenWrong on 7/27/2015(UTC), W4NKER on 7/28/2015(UTC), Trollkungett on 7/29/2015(UTC), designeren on 8/26/2015(UTC), wikman on 9/25/2015(UTC), thedude007 on 3/27/2016(UTC), audioslave74 on 11/14/2016(UTC), Grimmblight on 11/16/2016(UTC), alex291080 on 11/16/2016(UTC), sumigo on 11/24/2016(UTC), kay66 on 12/26/2016(UTC)
cheesymaid  
#2 Posted : Sunday, July 19, 2015 11:03:21 PM(UTC)
cheesymaid

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 3/3/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,209

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 128 time(s) in 112 post(s)
Thanks... this is going to complicate the heck out of my contest entries now.
ohno

Seriously, though, the morphs are really nice.
Oh, wonder!
How many goodly creatures are there here!
How beauteous mankind is! O brave new world,
That has such people in ’t!
3feetwolf  
#3 Posted : Sunday, July 19, 2015 11:46:12 PM(UTC)
3feetwolf

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 10/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 592

Thanks: 79 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Originally Posted by: cheesymaid Go to Quoted Post
Thanks... this is going to complicate the heck out of my contest entries now.
ohno

Seriously, though, the morphs are really nice.


oops
KristinF  
#4 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2015 3:07:25 AM(UTC)
KristinF

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 9/15/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,495

Thanks: 28 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 26 post(s)
Originally Posted by: 3feetwolf Go to Quoted Post
Hi everybody, post your questions here or email me if you need support!
1033085906@qq.com

This is the latest script. It fixes the problem that caused DAZ Studio to crash when the new gens was applied to some characters such as EJ Tatijana and Cosette HD.
https://www.dropbox.com/...20For%20Victoria%207.dsa


These are 20 new morphs of new gens V7. I am going to create another 20 morphs. Once finished, I will put them together into the installation package.
https://www.dropbox.com/...y6erxn5/New%20Morphs.zip
You are a top bloke hon! yes

"The higher and more advanced the civilisation, the more perverted the sex" Aldous Huxley
ocd2101  
#5 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2015 9:48:38 AM(UTC)
ocd2101

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 8/26/2013(UTC)
Posts: 7

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Awesome! Thank you very much! :)
3feetwolf  
#6 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2015 10:44:57 AM(UTC)
3feetwolf

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 10/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 592

Thanks: 79 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 41 post(s)
thank you, guys : )
Xameva  
#7 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2015 8:02:24 PM(UTC)
Xameva

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 9/15/2012(UTC)
Posts: 192

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Hey 3feetwolf!

I'm having a problem with one of my character's, FWSA Adaline.

I load V7, then I load Adaline's iRay mats.

Then I load your genitals. After a couple seconds it brings up an "Error opening file".

It ends up loading, but the genital material doesn't match. I can select your genitals and then load the Adaline MAT on it and the hip/pussy area matches, but the ass area does not match.

Here is my log file. I'd appreciate any help, thanks!

Loaded file: New Genitalia For Victoria 7.duf
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\GensMapD_95498_1009.dsi
Loaded image GensMapD_95498_1009.dsi
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\GensMapD_63960_1009.dsi
Loaded image GensMapD_63960_1009.dsi
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorsoS_1002.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\GensMapS_91818_1009.dsi
WARNING: Script Error: Line 648
WARNING: TypeError: Result of expression 'oProperty.getMapValue' [undefined] is not a function.
WARNING: Stack Trace:
<anonymous>()@C:/Users/Xameva/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/People/Genesis 3 Female/Anatomy/New Genitalia For Victoria 7/New Genitalia For Victoria 7.dsa:648
Error in script execution: C:/Users/Xameva/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/People/Genesis 3 Female/Anatomy/New Genitalia For Victoria 7/New Genitalia For Victoria 7.dsa
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Loaded image GensMapT1_1009.jpg
Loaded image GensMapT2_1009.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\d407.png
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Loaded image GensMapT2_1009.jpg
Loaded image GensMapD_1009.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\d406.png
Xameva  
#8 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2015 8:18:09 PM(UTC)
Xameva

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 9/15/2012(UTC)
Posts: 192

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Hmm actually it's giving me that same error for V7's regular texture now too... weird, when I first installed your genitals the V7 regular texture worked fine.

It only works for me when I load your genitals immediately after loading a fresh Genesis 3 (with her default material).

I think it worked for me when I started because I used your "Material Example" pose manually on the gens after loading V7's texture.

Edited by user Monday, July 20, 2015 8:30:21 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

cheesymaid  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2015 2:54:48 AM(UTC)
cheesymaid

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 3/3/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,209

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 128 time(s) in 112 post(s)
Okay... new Daz model, new UV to load into your script!
http://www.daz3d.com/eva-7

cute
Oh, wonder!
How many goodly creatures are there here!
How beauteous mankind is! O brave new world,
That has such people in ’t!
3feetwolf  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2015 10:29:48 AM(UTC)
3feetwolf

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 10/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 592

Thanks: 79 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Xameva Go to Quoted Post
Hey 3feetwolf!

I'm having a problem with one of my character's, FWSA Adaline.

I load V7, then I load Adaline's iRay mats.

Then I load your genitals. After a couple seconds it brings up an "Error opening file".

It ends up loading, but the genital material doesn't match. I can select your genitals and then load the Adaline MAT on it and the hip/pussy area matches, but the ass area does not match.

Here is my log file. I'd appreciate any help, thanks!

Loaded file: New Genitalia For Victoria 7.duf
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\GensMapD_95498_1009.dsi
Loaded image GensMapD_95498_1009.dsi
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\GensMapD_63960_1009.dsi
Loaded image GensMapD_63960_1009.dsi
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorsoS_1002.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\GensMapS_91818_1009.dsi
WARNING: Script Error: Line 648
WARNING: TypeError: Result of expression 'oProperty.getMapValue' [undefined] is not a function.
WARNING: Stack Trace:
<anonymous>()@C:/Users/Xameva/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/People/Genesis 3 Female/Anatomy/New Genitalia For Victoria 7/New Genitalia For Victoria 7.dsa:648
Error in script execution: C:/Users/Xameva/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/People/Genesis 3 Female/Anatomy/New Genitalia For Victoria 7/New Genitalia For Victoria 7.dsa
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Loaded image GensMapT1_1009.jpg
Loaded image GensMapT2_1009.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\d407.png
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Loaded image GensMapT2_1009.jpg
Loaded image GensMapD_1009.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\d406.png


Hi,
Thank you for the informations.
I have Adaline but I haven't see such problem before.
Today I worked late, so I will test it tomorrow morning.
3feetwolf  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2015 10:32:41 AM(UTC)
3feetwolf

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 10/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 592

Thanks: 79 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Originally Posted by: cheesymaid Go to Quoted Post
Okay... new Daz model, new UV to load into your script!
http://www.daz3d.com/eva-7

cute


Okay, I will create the templates for eva 7 :)

Xameva  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2015 5:46:21 PM(UTC)
Xameva

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 9/15/2012(UTC)
Posts: 192

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Actually I'm having that same error with all characters. :(

Except the fresh Genesis 3 Female. If I load Genesis 3 Female, then your genital, it works. But if I load Genesis 3 and another texture (Victoria 7, Adaline, Summer), I then get that error.
Xameva  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2015 5:53:12 PM(UTC)
Xameva

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 9/15/2012(UTC)
Posts: 192

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
OK I found the problem.... it's when I use the iray shaders of those characters. The script does not support iray shaders?
3feetwolf  
#14 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2015 10:26:31 PM(UTC)
3feetwolf

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 10/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 592

Thanks: 79 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Xameva Go to Quoted Post
OK I found the problem.... it's when I use the iray shaders of those characters. The script does not support iray shaders?


lol, it certainly supports Iray Shader. Please try the latest script. I think your problem has been solved :)
https://www.dropbox.com/...20For%20Victoria%207.dsa
thanks 1 user thanked 3feetwolf for this useful post.
Trollkungett on 7/29/2015(UTC)
ubdreamin  
#15 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2015 11:52:20 PM(UTC)
ubdreamin

Rank: Newbie

Joined: 3/7/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2

Thanks: 1 times
hi
First off, I'm a big fan of your work! They have brought a lot of "life" to my renders. Thank you so much! heart

I'm having a little problem I'm hoping you can help me with. pray

I was having a problem getting a shape I wanted so I sent the figure to Hexagon. I got the shape just the way I wanted it and sent it back to DS as a morph. It worked great. The problem I had was trying to keep that morph as a permanent addition to the existing morphs. I saved the figure as a figure/prop in a different folder and found my morph in windows explorer. I copied it to your morphs folder and it wont show up at all in DS. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong but I can't seem to figure it out. I compared the morph script in Notepad++ to yours and corrected the path. I've cleared the DS cache. No joy. angry

I downloaded your most recent morphs and dropped them in the morphs folder. They are showing up fine. I just can't get any custom morphs I've created to show up.

I'm going to kick myself if it turns out to be something really simple. sobbing

Thanks a bunch!
3feetwolf  
#16 Posted : Wednesday, July 22, 2015 1:24:09 AM(UTC)
3feetwolf

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 10/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 592

Thanks: 79 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ubdreamin Go to Quoted Post
hi
First off, I'm a big fan of your work! They have brought a lot of "life" to my renders. Thank you so much! heart

I'm having a little problem I'm hoping you can help me with. pray

I was having a problem getting a shape I wanted so I sent the figure to Hexagon. I got the shape just the way I wanted it and sent it back to DS as a morph. It worked great. The problem I had was trying to keep that morph as a permanent addition to the existing morphs. I saved the figure as a figure/prop in a different folder and found my morph in windows explorer. I copied it to your morphs folder and it wont show up at all in DS. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong but I can't seem to figure it out. I compared the morph script in Notepad++ to yours and corrected the path. I've cleared the DS cache. No joy. angry

I downloaded your most recent morphs and dropped them in the morphs folder. They are showing up fine. I just can't get any custom morphs I've created to show up.

I'm going to kick myself if it turns out to be something really simple. sobbing

Thanks a bunch!


Hi, please try this method:

1. After send it back to DS, dial you morph to 100%, make sure that all the other morphs at the default value.
2. Then select File > Export ...to export the new gens as obj file. At this point OBJ Export Options window will pop up, just select 'Maya(1 unit = 1 cm)' from the drop-down menu and then accept.
3. Browse to 'New Genitalia For Victoria 7' in the Content Library, and then into its subfolder 'DUFs'. Double-click 'New Genitalia For Victoria 7.duf' to load a blank material new gens.
4. Open Morphs Loader Pro,click 'Choose Morph Files ...' to locate and open the obj file which was exported in step 2.
5. Click the black triangle on the left of the obj name. You can see that the value of Reverse Deformation is 'no'. Right-click on the 'no' and change it to 'yes'. At then click accept.
6. Now go to the Parameters pane, select New Genitalia For Victoria 7 > Morphs > Morph Loader, you will see the new morph。
7. Adjust its parameter settings if you need, and then save it as Morph Assset(s)...done.
Xameva  
#17 Posted : Wednesday, July 22, 2015 2:51:46 AM(UTC)
Xameva

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 9/15/2012(UTC)
Posts: 192

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Thanks for the quick reply! Still no luck though. :( Here's the log:

Loaded file: New Genitalia For Victoria 7.duf
Loaded Morph Deltas in 0 min 0.0 sec.
Loaded file: PBMGensInitialization.dsf
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\GensMapD_12242_1009.dsi
Loaded image GensMapD_12242_1009.dsi
WARNING: Script Error: Line 695
WARNING: TypeError: Result of expression 'oProperty' [null] is not an object.
WARNING: Stack Trace:
<anonymous>()@C:/Users/Xameva/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/People/Genesis 3 Female/Anatomy/New Genitalia For Victoria 7/New Genitalia For Victoria 7.dsa:695
Error in script execution: C:/Users/Xameva/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library/People/Genesis 3 Female/Anatomy/New Genitalia For Victoria 7/New Genitalia For Victoria 7.dsa
Loaded image FWSAAdelineTorso_1002.jpg
Loaded image GensMapT2_1009.jpg
Loaded image GensMapD_1009.jpg
Saved image: C:\Users\Xameva\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4 Public Build\temp\d1345.png
Xameva  
#18 Posted : Wednesday, July 22, 2015 2:52:59 AM(UTC)
Xameva

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 9/15/2012(UTC)
Posts: 192

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Am I the only one having trouble with your genitals and iray shaders? Could it be something wrong with my system?
3feetwolf  
#19 Posted : Wednesday, July 22, 2015 3:06:54 AM(UTC)
3feetwolf

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 10/22/2013(UTC)
Posts: 592

Thanks: 79 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Xameva Go to Quoted Post
Am I the only one having trouble with your genitals and iray shaders? Could it be something wrong with my system?


I don't know... you only load Adaline then run the script, right?
I do the same thing on my computer but no errors.
Xameva  
#20 Posted : Wednesday, July 22, 2015 12:51:18 PM(UTC)
Xameva

Rank: Advanced Member

Joined: 9/15/2012(UTC)
Posts: 192

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Originally Posted by: 3feetwolf Go to Quoted Post
I don't know... you only load Adaline then run the script, right?
I do the same thing on my computer but no errors.


Okay I'm a fool. crazy

I figured it out after looking at the start of your script. var g_IrayPath = getAbsolutePath( "/Shader Presets/Iray/DAZ Uber/!Iray Uber Base.duf" );

I didn't have that file on my system. I didn't know it was a separate install. I thought it was included in the Studio 4.8 install and I haven't needed to use it as the character/clothing products I've bought included iray shaders. (Can you tell I'm a Poser user?). I

Works great now. False alarm, sorry! I love this product. yes

Edited by user Wednesday, July 22, 2015 1:00:39 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest
30 Pages123>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error